World Organics - Manawatu

World Organics is a family business devoted to natural beauty and wellbeing.

Operating as usual

04/01/2022

Have to love replenishing the skin

Have to love replenishing the skin

31/12/2021

ZINC OXIDE

A natural mineral, physical block sunscreen, Zinc Oxide has broad-spectrum UV properties due to its light absorbing and reflecting capabilities. Zinc Oxide is the safest and most effective natural single active sunscreen filter available as it protects from both UVA and UVB rays and does not enter the body through the skin. Rather it sits on top of the skin, reflecting and scattering the UV rays.

ZINC OXIDE

A natural mineral, physical block sunscreen, Zinc Oxide has broad-spectrum UV properties due to its light absorbing and reflecting capabilities. Zinc Oxide is the safest and most effective natural single active sunscreen filter available as it protects from both UVA and UVB rays and does not enter the body through the skin. Rather it sits on top of the skin, reflecting and scattering the UV rays.

31/12/2021

YLANG YLANG (CANAGA ODORATA) FLOWER OIL

Ylang Ylang has a balancing effect on the sebum, making it effective on both oily and dry skin. Its sweet, exotic and floral aroma is enticing and is known to enhance sensuality and relieve tension and depression.

YLANG YLANG (CANAGA ODORATA) FLOWER OIL

Ylang Ylang has a balancing effect on the sebum, making it effective on both oily and dry skin. Its sweet, exotic and floral aroma is enticing and is known to enhance sensuality and relieve tension and depression.

31/12/2021

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan Gum is a natural ingredient produced from the fermentation of sugar syrup by a natural yeast-like microorganism, Xanthomonas Campestris. As a polysaccharide, it is used primarily as a thickening agent because of its capability to hold water.It also improves shelf life, helping with the stabilization of a product.

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan Gum is a natural ingredient produced from the fermentation of sugar syrup by a natural yeast-like microorganism, Xanthomonas Campestris. As a polysaccharide, it is used primarily as a thickening agent because of its capability to hold water.It also improves shelf life, helping with the stabilization of a product.

31/12/2021

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE

Vegetable Glycerine is used to retain moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into the skin. It is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin and is found in most skincare products and soaps. It is also very useful in making non-alcohol herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. We use only pure, 100% Vegetable Glycerine.

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE

Vegetable Glycerine is used to retain moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen and bringing it into the skin. It is a natural emollient that has a cooling effect on the skin and is found in most skincare products and soaps. It is also very useful in making non-alcohol herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. We use only pure, 100% Vegetable Glycerine.

31/12/2021

VANILLA (VANILLA PLANIFOLIA) CO2 EXTRACT

Because the smell of Vanilla Oil can help to reduce stress it is often used in aromatherapy to relax your mind. Vanilla Oil has a sedative-like property; it can calm the brain, relax the nerves and promote sleep. Vanilla Essential Oil also has antioxidant properties, assisting in the prevention of damage to skin cells due to the toxic actions of pollutants and toxins.

VANILLA (VANILLA PLANIFOLIA) CO2 EXTRACT

Because the smell of Vanilla Oil can help to reduce stress it is often used in aromatherapy to relax your mind. Vanilla Oil has a sedative-like property; it can calm the brain, relax the nerves and promote sleep. Vanilla Essential Oil also has antioxidant properties, assisting in the prevention of damage to skin cells due to the toxic actions of pollutants and toxins.

31/12/2021

USNEA LICHEN CO2 EXTRACT

Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics. This lichen has been used for thousands of years as a therapeutic medicine for a wide range of medical conditions and for a few personal products.

USNEA LICHEN CO2 EXTRACT

Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics. This lichen has been used for thousands of years as a therapeutic medicine for a wide range of medical conditions and for a few personal products.

31/12/2021

TURMERIC (CURCUMA LONGA) ROOT CO2 EXTRACT

Since time immemorial, Turmeric has been very popular for cosmetic use, especially in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine where it is used as an anti-inflammatory to treat skin ailments and wounds. Interestingly, while most research cites anti-cancer and antioxidant properties involved in the oral ingestion of the ingredient, studies have also proven the topical application of turmeric to effectively reduce inflammation and to work as an antimicrobial. As it has well documented (in vivo tests) antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capabilities, it is regarded as an excellent candidate for the prevention and treatment of a many skin ailments including psoriasis, acne, wounds, burns, eczema, sun damage and premature aging.

TURMERIC (CURCUMA LONGA) ROOT CO2 EXTRACT

Since time immemorial, Turmeric has been very popular for cosmetic use, especially in both Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine where it is used as an anti-inflammatory to treat skin ailments and wounds. Interestingly, while most research cites anti-cancer and antioxidant properties involved in the oral ingestion of the ingredient, studies have also proven the topical application of turmeric to effectively reduce inflammation and to work as an antimicrobial. As it has well documented (in vivo tests) antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capabilities, it is regarded as an excellent candidate for the prevention and treatment of a many skin ailments including psoriasis, acne, wounds, burns, eczema, sun damage and premature aging.

31/12/2021

SWEET ORANGE (CITRUS SINENSIS) ESSENTIAL OIL

Sweet Orange Oil is beneficial for soothing dry, irritated or acne prone skin because of its anti-inflammatory and calming properties. Its cheerful and radiant nature also conveys warmth and happiness, helping us relax and unwind.

SWEET ORANGE (CITRUS SINENSIS) ESSENTIAL OIL

Sweet Orange Oil is beneficial for soothing dry, irritated or acne prone skin because of its anti-inflammatory and calming properties. Its cheerful and radiant nature also conveys warmth and happiness, helping us relax and unwind.

31/12/2021

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) - ORGANIC

Organic Sunflower Oil is known for its ability to retain moisture. It is also an antioxidant with a high Vitamin E content. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and is rich in youth-promoting omega-6 fatty acids.

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (HELIANTHUS ANNUUS) - ORGANIC

Organic Sunflower Oil is known for its ability to retain moisture. It is also an antioxidant with a high Vitamin E content. It acts as an anti-inflammatory and is rich in youth-promoting omega-6 fatty acids.

31/12/2021

STEARIC ACID

A plant fatty acid derived solely from vegetable oils, Stearic Acid is used as a natural texturizer and to help the consistency of emulsions.

STEARIC ACID

A plant fatty acid derived solely from vegetable oils, Stearic Acid is used as a natural texturizer and to help the consistency of emulsions.

31/12/2021

SHEA NUT BUTTER (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII) ORGANIC

Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry or aging skin, this rich buttery oil from Central Africa is used for the protection and care of skin. It is an elegant addition to products because of its smoothing and replenishing abilities. Shea Butter is obtained from the nut kernels of the Shea tree, which grows wild and is cultivated in the savannah of the Sudan and headwater regions of the Niger and Nile rivers. Rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as carotene, it is valued as a food source of fat in its central African home. Shea Butter helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skins surface - while it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. Significantly, the natural moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. Because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of the skin, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact and effectively keeps bacteria out, facilitating the skins healing process, preventing dermal irritation and regenerating the skin.

SHEA NUT BUTTER (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII) ORGANIC

Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry or aging skin, this rich buttery oil from Central Africa is used for the protection and care of skin. It is an elegant addition to products because of its smoothing and replenishing abilities. Shea Butter is obtained from the nut kernels of the Shea tree, which grows wild and is cultivated in the savannah of the Sudan and headwater regions of the Niger and Nile rivers. Rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as carotene, it is valued as a food source of fat in its central African home. Shea Butter helps retain moisture and lessen the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skins surface - while it also works to reduce the appearance of rough patches and dry flakes on the skin. Significantly, the natural moisturizers in Shea Butter are the same as those produced by the sebaceous glands of the skin. Because its structure and function resembles that of the lipid content of the skin, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact and effectively keeps bacteria out, facilitating the skins healing process, preventing dermal irritation and regenerating the skin.

31/12/2021

SHATAVARI (ASPARAGUS RACEMOSUS) ORGANIC SUPERCRITICAL EXTRACT*

Shatavari is an Ayurvedic herb known to decrease inflammation, cool and tone the skin. Working as an adapatgenic herb it helps harmonize and balance the skin so it can adjust to environmental conditions.

SHATAVARI (ASPARAGUS RACEMOSUS) ORGANIC SUPERCRITICAL EXTRACT*

Shatavari is an Ayurvedic herb known to decrease inflammation, cool and tone the skin. Working as an adapatgenic herb it helps harmonize and balance the skin so it can adjust to environmental conditions.

31/12/2021

SESAME SEED (SESAMUM INDICUM) OIL AND BUTTER - ORGANIC

Sesame Seed Oil and Butters offer many benefits to the skin, including being full of zinc, which is an essential mineral to produce collagen as well as helping to heal damaged tissues in the body. The oil and butters are also a great source of vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps to fight the effects of free radicals, the main cause of premature ageing of the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, so it can be used as a treatment for skin conditions as well as having beautiful softening properties on the skin.

SESAME SEED (SESAMUM INDICUM) OIL AND BUTTER - ORGANIC

Sesame Seed Oil and Butters offer many benefits to the skin, including being full of zinc, which is an essential mineral to produce collagen as well as helping to heal damaged tissues in the body. The oil and butters are also a great source of vitamin E, an antioxidant that helps to fight the effects of free radicals, the main cause of premature ageing of the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, so it can be used as a treatment for skin conditions as well as having beautiful softening properties on the skin.

31/12/2021

SEABUCKTHORN (HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES) SUPERCRITICAL ORGANIC EXTRACT

This green coastal shrub produces coral-red edible berries. Both the juice from the fruit and the oil from the seed are rich in unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids (provitamin A) and Vitamin E. Extracts of both the fruit and oil have antioxidant properties and offer protection against free radical damage to the skin. The seeds and pulp of the seabuckthorn berries produce the beneficial golden-red oil, additionally rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acids. Its combination of vitamin E and provitamin A helps bind free radicals and protects the skin against the influences of dry air and wind. The oil aids in skin renewal.Seabuckthorn also stimulates tissue regeneration and epithelial healing with analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. The SBT Tocopherols and Tocotrienols are powerful antioxidants that protect against skin damage. The Sitosterol found in the Seabuckthorn Seed Oil improves microcirculation in the skin.Phospholipids form a protective film to prevent moisture loss and keep bacterial and fungal invaders at bay.

SEABUCKTHORN (HIPPOPHAE RHAMNOIDES) SUPERCRITICAL ORGANIC EXTRACT

This green coastal shrub produces coral-red edible berries. Both the juice from the fruit and the oil from the seed are rich in unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids (provitamin A) and Vitamin E. Extracts of both the fruit and oil have antioxidant properties and offer protection against free radical damage to the skin. The seeds and pulp of the seabuckthorn berries produce the beneficial golden-red oil, additionally rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acids. Its combination of vitamin E and provitamin A helps bind free radicals and protects the skin against the influences of dry air and wind. The oil aids in skin renewal.Seabuckthorn also stimulates tissue regeneration and epithelial healing with analgesic and anti-inflammatory effect. The SBT Tocopherols and Tocotrienols are powerful antioxidants that protect against skin damage. The Sitosterol found in the Seabuckthorn Seed Oil improves microcirculation in the skin.Phospholipids form a protective film to prevent moisture loss and keep bacterial and fungal invaders at bay.

30/12/2021

ROSEMARY (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS) SUPERCRITICAL EXTRACT

Rosemary supercritical extract is used as a very effective anti-aging ingredient in our cosmetics as it helps inhibit the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids in membranes and the non-enzymatic glycosylation of proteins. It also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties and is a rich source of highly active antioxidants belonging to the group of diterpene phenols.Antioxidants are important additives in cosmetic formulations for increasing their shelf life. The most noticeable changes caused by oxidation are the loss of fine aromas, the destruction of vitamins and active ingredients, the decrease of colour (especially carotenoids) and finally the development of rancidity. All this can be delayed by Rosemary’s antioxidants, but more importantly, they can also be useful bioactive cosmetic ingredients to protect the skin tissue against free radical formation induced by UV radiation and chemical environmental stressors.

ROSEMARY (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS) SUPERCRITICAL EXTRACT

Rosemary supercritical extract is used as a very effective anti-aging ingredient in our cosmetics as it helps inhibit the oxidation of polyunsaturated fatty acids in membranes and the non-enzymatic glycosylation of proteins. It also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties and is a rich source of highly active antioxidants belonging to the group of diterpene phenols.Antioxidants are important additives in cosmetic formulations for increasing their shelf life. The most noticeable changes caused by oxidation are the loss of fine aromas, the destruction of vitamins and active ingredients, the decrease of colour (especially carotenoids) and finally the development of rancidity. All this can be delayed by Rosemary’s antioxidants, but more importantly, they can also be useful bioactive cosmetic ingredients to protect the skin tissue against free radical formation induced by UV radiation and chemical environmental stressors.

29/12/2021

ROSEHIP (ROSA RUBIAGINOSA) COLD PRESSED OIL - ORGANIC

Rosehip Oil has very good regenerative, restructuring, softening, moisturizing and protective properties. It is recommended for scars and spots and is used for its softening, regenerative and moisturizing effects on damaged, mature and delicate skin. Grown wild in Chile and South Africa, this oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), predominantly linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. In cosmetic products, oils high in the EFAs Omega-3 and Omega-6 are useful in maintaining moisture, supporting skin membrane function and skin elasticity. They are also useful in cases of atopic dermatitis and impure skin. They act against hyper-pigmentation and age spots and are generally used in regenerating cosmetics.

ROSEHIP (ROSA RUBIAGINOSA) COLD PRESSED OIL - ORGANIC

Rosehip Oil has very good regenerative, restructuring, softening, moisturizing and protective properties. It is recommended for scars and spots and is used for its softening, regenerative and moisturizing effects on damaged, mature and delicate skin. Grown wild in Chile and South Africa, this oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), predominantly linoleic and linolenic fatty acids. In cosmetic products, oils high in the EFAs Omega-3 and Omega-6 are useful in maintaining moisture, supporting skin membrane function and skin elasticity. They are also useful in cases of atopic dermatitis and impure skin. They act against hyper-pigmentation and age spots and are generally used in regenerating cosmetics.

Videos (show all)

Who else owns one of our beautiful shimmery luminizers? So many uses for one little product.
Who doesn't love a foot spa?!
January rewards
All orders placed with me this month go in the draw to win a lunar luminizer.Lunar Luminizer is a buildable organic lumi...
These bamboo face cloths are so soft! All the ladies attending the upcoming pamper session with me get to try them out f...
Who doesn't want a hint of gold on their lips?!Halo Lipservice is a semi sheer tint lipstick in pearl gold, which when w...
Summer sands lipstick gives you a nice natural everyday lip.

Address


Palmerston North
Other Spa, Beauty & Personal Care in Palmerston North (show all)
Colour Connections Healthcare Colour Connections Healthcare
7 Palliser Place, Milson
Palmerston North, 4414

Hairworks Extra Hairworks Extra
752 Main Street
Palmerston North, 4414

Luxury salon-only professional Haircare and Beauty products retail store. 2 convenient locations in Palmerston North. Open to the public with FREE parking in our own carpark in Main St. Afterpay, Laybuy and Humm available.

Kwerky Kiwi Kwerky Kiwi
Featherston Street
Palmerston North, 4412

It's Kwerky fun'n games. This Kiwi's expeditions into craft. Trials and Tribulations.

Sparklewhite Teeth Palmerston North location Rosaria lodge building Sparklewhite Teeth Palmerston North location Rosaria lodge building
176 B Fitzhertbert Ave
Palmerston North, 4414

We are Palmerston North Sparklewhite Teeth clinic .. come and see Jae or Asha, let us help bring back your smile

Health for Life Personal Training Health for Life Personal Training
97 Taonui Street
Palmerston North, 4414

Health for life is a way to improve your health with expert personalised exercise and nutrition plans and personal training

Aesthetics Beauty Aesthetics Beauty
9 Athlone Place
Palmerston North, 4410

Internationally trained and qualified beauty therapist

Love is in the Hair Love is in the Hair
8 Highfield Road, Feilding
Palmerston North, 4410

- ANNIE WEBSTER - HAIR STYLIST & BARBER INSTAGRAM: @hairbyannie.xo Message now, for any enquires or appointment bookings.

Afrihair Afrihair
213 Cuba Street
Palmerston North, 4410

We specialise in Quality African synthetic hair & hair products. We stock it all, Braids, Crochet, Weave many styles and colours.

Younique with Amanda Younique with Amanda
549 Kelvin Grove Road
Palmerston North

Awesome makeup from everyday wear to something for a special occassion

Sweets Lip Balm Sweets Lip Balm
Palmerston North, 4412

We are a year 10 economics group from PNGHS selling lip balm at this years trade fair :) Come along and see our products at Trade Fair <3

Nails By Jess taylor Nails By Jess taylor
Palmerston North