SAUNA YOKU

SAUNA YOKU

Share

SAUNA YOKU is a handmade high-end & self-sufficient and nature infused sauna experience based in Cuckfield, Sussex. Enquiries: [email protected]

Sauna Yoku is a handmade high-end & self-sufficient mobile sauna based in Sussex. The sauna is available for private hire, retreats, public events, group parties, pop-ups and long-term hire. Our concept is nature inspired and simple for those who enjoy the rituals of natural wellbeing, heat, and sound. Follow our journey on Instagram @saunayoku to see what pop up's, locations, and events you can find us at. Features: Cold immersion shower, high-quality blue tooth speakers, solar powered, wood burner, log hire, drop off, set up, pick up.

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 14/09/2026

We’ve got a lovely little workshop coming up if you fancy trying something new this autumn.

Stitch & Steam: Make Your Own Sauna Hat — a hands-on session with Amy from Sussex Sauna Hats. You’ll be guided through making your own hat from scratch using wool and cotton thread (total beginners welcome), then get time in the sauna afterwards to actually try it out.

📅 Sunday 18th October, 3:00–6:00pm
📍 SAUNA YOKU, Holmsted Himalayas , Cuckfield
💷 £65 — 12 spots available

Book here:

www.saunayoku.com/events

https://SAUNAYOKU.as.me/?appointmentType=86655244

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 31/08/2026

🌿 Sound Bath, Sauna & Lake Dips 🌊

Holmsted farm, Cuckfield | Friday 4th September | 6pm

Imagine a late summer evening by the lake, lying back on the earth as the sounds drift across the water and everything around you starts to slow down. 💭

Join Rachel Turner for a serene hour-long lakeside sound bath, followed by time to enjoy the sauna, take an optional dip in the lake and simply unwind into the evening.

You’ll have plenty of time to move gently between sauna, cold water, rest and nature. No rushing, no pressure to dip, just a beautiful couple of hours to pause and reset. 🌿

🔥 Sauna included
🌊 Optional lake dips
🧘 Sound bath with Rachel Turner
🌿 2.5-hour experience
🧺 Bring your own mat or blanket
🎟 Limited spaces

Whether the evening brings golden skies or soft grey ones, it’s an invitation to step away from the usual and spend some time properly switching off.

Friday 4th September, 6pm

🎟️ Book space : www.saunayoku.com/events

Feel free to share with someone who you think would love this. 🤍

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 17/08/2026

🍂 A little something special for September…

On Sunday 20th September, SAUNA YOKU and are coming together for a beautiful Autumn Equinox Retreat afternoon in Cuckfield.

From **2–6.30pm**, we’ll be slowing things right down with:

🧘‍♀️ 60-minute Vinyasa yoga
🔥 Guided wood-fired sauna
🌿 Wild swimming
☕ Tea + time to unwind
✨ Restorative sound bath
🌙 Yoga Nidra
🍂 Reflective closing circle
🎁 Seasonal snacks + a little gift to take home

Hosted by Charlotte Louise Monkhouse Owner of SAUNA YOKU and Senior Yoga Teacher and Isis from The Yoga Yurt, it’s been carefully put together to give you a proper few hours away from everyday life and welcome the change of season feeling restored.

You definitely don’t need to be an experienced yogi, wild swimmer or sauna-goer to join us. Come exactly as you are.

It’s a small, boutique event with limited spaces so we can keep the afternoon relaxed and personal.

📍 Holmsted Himalayas, Cuckfield
📅 Sunday 20th September
⏰ 2–6.30pm
£95 per person – everything included

If a cosy afternoon of yoga, sauna, wild swimming and deep rest sounds like your kind of Sunday, we’d love to have you 🍂

Book: https://SAUNAYOKU.as.me/?appointmentType=90810964

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 10/08/2026

Have you discovered SAUNA YOKU yet? 🌿🔥

We’re tucked away in the Sussex countryside at Holmsted Himalayas, just outside Cuckfield, with our traditional wood-fired sauna, wild swimming pond, cold plunge and a little space to properly switch off.

We’re open all year and throughout the summer with community sauna sessions:

🔥 Thursday evenings
🔥 Friday mornings
🔥 Saturdays & Sundays

PLUS yoga outside overlooking the Ouse Valley - every other Thursday 5:30pm and Friday 8:30am.

Come alone, bring a friend, or gather a group and hire the sauna privately. Our sessions include wild swimming, herbal teas, aromatherapy steams and plenty of time to sit outside and soak up the countryside.

And if you’ve never been before, use code FIRSTSAUNA when booking for a little discount on your first visit 🙌

We’ve now welcomed hundreds of lovely locals through the sauna doors and have over 100 five-star reviews ⭐️

📍 Holmsted Himalayas, Cuckfield, West Sussex
🌿 Booking essential
🔥 Community sessions + private hire available

Come and see what all the fuss is about! 🌞

visit saunayoku.com to book

27/07/2026

**Need 30 minutes to yourself this summer? ☀️**

We've just introduced **NEW Express Sauna Sessions** at **SAUNA YOKU**, our handcrafted wood-fired sauna based at **Holmsted Himalayas, just outside Haywards Heath and Cuckfield**.

For just **£12**, you can enjoy:

♨️ A wood-fired sauna experience
💧 A refreshing wild swim in our beautiful spring-fed lake
❄️ Cold plunge
🌿 Aromatherapy steam infusions
🍵 Herbal tea to finish

Perfect if you're squeezing in a little self-care before work, after work, or if you're looking for a *very well-earned breather from the kids* during the school holidays! 😅

Sometimes half an hour is all it takes to reset your mind, ease tired muscles and head home feeling like a different person.

✨ If you fancy staying a little longer, book two Express Sessions back-to-back and we'll give you **15% off your second session**, giving you a full hour to relax and enjoy the site.

📍 Holmsted Himalayas, Cuckfield (near Haywards Heath)
💷 **£12 per person**
📅 Available on selected dates throughout the summer holidays.

Pre-booking is essential.

We'd love to welcome you.

👉 Book here: https://SAUNAYOKU.as.me/?appointmentType=70907239

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 13/07/2026

👋🏼 Charlotte Louise Monkhouse here from SAUNA YOKU in Cuckfield.

Do you ever feel like life just… doesn’t stop?

Your to-do list grows, your phone never seems to be quiet, and before you know it another month has passed without taking any real time for yourself.

That’s exactly I’ve created The Monthly Reset.

Once a month, on the last Monday evening, I’ll be hosting a small group gathering designed to help you slow down before a new month begins.

We’ll enjoy:
🌿 Guided meditation in the warmth of the wood-fired sauna
🌿 Gentle breathwork
🌿 Reflective journalling in nature
🌿 Wild swimming (if you fancy it!)
🌿 Herbal tea, conversation and connection with a lovely group of people

No pressure. No expectations. No experience needed.

Just two hours away from the noise of everyday life, giving yourself permission to pause.

If you’ve been feeling overwhelmed, burnt out or simply know you need to make more time for yourself, I’d love to welcome you.

📍 SAUNA YOKU, Cuckfield
🗓 Last Monday of every month
👥 Small group spaces only

Book here:
https://SAUNAYOKU.as.me/?appointmentType=70907239

Feel free to tag someone who deserves a monthly reset too. 💚

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 29/06/2026

Looking for somewhere to unwind this summer that’s not the beach? 🌿

If you’re craving a couple of hours outdoors after work, our little corner of the Ouse Valley might be just what you need.

Spend your evening moving between our wood-fired sauna and wild swimming pond, relax under the stretch tent with a herbal tea, read your book, catch up with friends or simply enjoy doing absolutely nothing.

Whether you fancy a quick 30-minute reset, a 75-minute community session or one of our longer Lazy Wild Spa experiences, there’s something to suit every schedule.

A gentle reminder that wild swimming is included within every sauna booking. As we’re on private land, swimming is only available during your booked session, so if you’d like more time to relax we’d recommend booking one of our longer sessions or two back-to-back express sessions (we’ll even give you 15% off your second booking).

We also have:
• Outdoor yoga every other Thursday evening with Charlotte Louise Monkhouse
• NEW Friday morning yoga every other week with Alison
• Monthly guided Sauna, Swim & Reflect sessions
• Memberships for those wanting to make sauna and wild swimming part of their weekly routine.

Booking is essential as we’re on private land.

See what’s available this week on our website.

📍 Cuckfield, West Sussex

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 22/06/2026

🌿 SAUNA YOKU THIS WEEK 🌿

With the hot weather set to continue, it's a great week to enjoy the contrast of a wood-fired sauna and a refreshing dip in the wild swimming pond.

Availability this week:

Thursday
5:30pm Wild Flow Yoga
6:30pm Community Sauna
7:30pm Community Sauna

Friday
9:30am Community Sauna
10:30am Community Sauna

Saturday
10:00am Community Sauna
11:15am Community Sauna

Sunday
10:00am Community Sauna
11:30am Lazy Wild Spa

All sauna bookings include access to our wild swimming pond, relaxation areas overlooking the Ouse Valley, herbal teas and guided aromatherapy steam rounds. ☀️💦

Please note that we do not offer wild swimming-only access. The pond is on private land and swimming is only available as part of a sauna booking.

There is also some private hire availability remaining this weekend for birthdays, catch-ups, team socials or simply gathering a group of friends together. Check the website for the latest availability.

📍 Cuckfield, West Sussex

Booking is essential as we cannot accommodate walk-ins.

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 15/06/2026

THIS SUNDAY… just a few spaces remaining..

SUMMER SOLSTICE RETREAT
Sauna Yoku x The Yoga Yurt 🌞
📍 Cuckfield

Celebrate the Summer Solstice with a boutique afternoon retreat designed to restore, energise and ground you in nature. Join us for a carefully curated experience blending movement, heat, cold therapy and deep rest.

We begin with a 60-minute Vinyasa flow with Charlotte Louise Monkhouse (Founder of SAUNA YOKU), an energising practice to welcome the height of summer and connect back to body and breath in the comfort of the Yurt.

From here, move into a wood fired sauna and wild swimming experience, with aromatherapy steams, time to relax between rounds, enjoy tea, and soak in the peaceful surroundings at SAUNA YOKU.

We’ll then settle into the calming space of the Yurt again for a deeply restorative sound bath and Yoga Nidra with Isis Du Jour (Founder of ), designed to help you fully unwind and reset, before closing with a gentle Solstice reflection circle.

Expect a small, intimate group, a slow and intentional pace, and space to truly switch off.

2:00pm – 6:30pm
£95 per person
Limited boutique spaces

Includes tea, snacks and a seasonal goodie bag.

📍 Holmsted Farm, Cuckfield, RH17 5JT
Visit www.saunyoku.com/events

Photos from SAUNA YOKU's post 01/06/2026

Summer Wellness Sessions with Joanne Wilkinson at SAUNA YOKU 🌿
Cuckfield | 3-hour guided experience

Sun 7th June
Sun 12th July
Sun 9th August
Sun 6th September
⏰ 1:30pm

Step out of the rush and into something slower.

Join us for a 3-hour guided journey designed to help you reset, recharge, and reconnect held in nature and gently guided by holistic therapist Joanne.

Expect a blend of:
✨ Sauna sessions
💧 Wild swimming & cold water dips
🧘‍♀️ Meditation & breathwork
🌿 Aromatherapy
📓 Journaling & quiet reflection
🌳 Time immersed in nature

Each session is an invitation to soften, clear your head, and come back to yourself - no pressure, no expectations.

Small groups. Calm space. Thoughtfully held.

Limited spaces available
Book now to restore, reflect, and reconnect.

BOOK: https://SAUNAYOKU.as.me/?appointmentType=76488304

Want your business to be the top-listed Beauty Salon in Haywards Heath?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Telephone

Address


Haywards Heath
Haywards Heath
RH161EE

Opening Hours

Thursday 5:30pm - 8pm
Friday 9:30am - 12pm
Saturday 10am - 6pm
Sunday 12pm - 6pm