Image Skillnet

Image Skillnet

Share

Reduced-cost tailored training for the Hair & Beauty sector. Funded via Skillnet Ireland through

Image Skillnet is here support the hair & beauty sector, offering enterprise led training & networking. Image Skillnet only engages leading professionals to deliver relevant training that can be tailored to your needs, to give you & your salon the edge. Our training is part funded by member companies & the Training Networks Programme, an initiative of Skillnets Ltd funded from the National Training Fund through the Department of Education & Skills. This means you can gain the skills you really need, at a reduced cost & in locations that are easily accessible. We offer a wide range of courses from management to hands on skills, so if you have any training needs, pick up the phone & call the Image Skillnet team, membership to the network is free, the quality of our training is excellent & as its part funded your saving money. For more information please call 0719640438 or [email protected]

Photos from Image Skillnet's post 18/09/2026

Grey blending has been around for a while but as more clients choose to embrace their natural grey rather than automatically covering it the opportunities for salons are evolving as well!

Hairdressers Journal reported earlier this year that 86% of hair professionals surveyed said they had seen an increase in clients embracing their greys. The latest issue of Professional Beauty & Hair Ireland explores how meeting that demand requires much more than learning one grey-blending technique.

Existing colour, natural grey pattern, hair condition, maintenance expectations and the client's end goal can all influence the approach. Techniques can range from micro-weaving and babylights to balayage, glossing and colour correction, making consultation and up-to-date colour skills particularly important.

There’s a business opportunity too. While clients may move away from frequent root coverage, the grey-blending journey can create opportunities around ongoing maintenance, homecare, retail and longer-term client relationships.

The trend is actually still evolving, with Hairdressers Journal recently highlighting “grey blonding”, combining natural grey with complementary blonde tones.

👏 A shoutout to Professional Beauty & Hair Ireland for the grey-blending feature in their latest issue, which inspired us to take a closer look at this one.

Are you seeing more clients asking about grey blending? And is it an area you’d like to see more training in?

Sources: Professional Beauty & Hair Ireland, Sept/Oct 2026; Hairdressers Journal, 2026.

16/09/2026

Is there an area of your technical work you’d like to feel more confident in?

The Broadstone Education Clinic with Nicola Lawless takes a different approach to training. There’s no fixed curriculum. Instead Nicola will work with each participant to identify the areas they need support with and tailor the practical training accordingly.

That could mean cutting and shape building, short or long hair, blow-drying and finishing, sectioning, consultation or simply refining a technique you’d like to perform more consistently.

With a maximum of just 7 participants, the day allows for plenty of hands-on coaching and individual feedback.

📅 Monday 28th September | 10am–4pm approx.
📍 The Hair Company Broadstone, Dublin 7
🎟️ €151pp

Find out more and book your place: https://www.imageskillnet.ie/events/broadstone-education-clinic/

14/09/2026

Got two minutes? Tell us what training you would like to see from Image Skillnet next year!

Whether there is something you want to learn, a challenge you need help tackling or an area where you feel more training is needed, this is your opportunity to have your say.

We use your responses to help shape the upcoming year so the more we hear from you the better we can support you, your team and your business 💚

Complete our 2-minute survey here: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/CSLNW9V

08/09/2026

A last-minute place has just become available on our previously fully booked 360° Salon Leadership & Management Programme.

We’re getting ready for the third instalment of this incredibly successful programme with Bronwyn Conroy Academy, starting on the 21st of September.

Delivered over eight months, 360° is designed for salon and spa owners, managers and emerging leaders who want to step back from the day-to-day and spend dedicated time actually working on their business.

The programme covers the areas that have a real impact on how you run and grow a business including leadership, team culture, financial management, strategy, marketing, HR, client retention and profitability.

Participants finish the programme with an actionable strategic plan for their business and an ITEC-endorsed Bronwyn Conroy Beauty & Advanced Skincare School special purpose certificate.

If you or someone you know has been looking to strengthen their leadership and management skills and take a more strategic approach to running their business, this could be the perfect timing!

❗️One place available❗️

Starts: 21 September 2026
📍 Stillorgan, Dublin
🎟️ Image Skillnet member price: €530

Find out more and apply via the link in the comments 💚

This Image Skillnet course is co-funded by the Government off Ireland and the EU 🇮🇪🇪🇺 For more info visit eufunds.ie

Money Matters: Practical Money Skills to Get Ahead • Image Skillnet 07/09/2026

📣Happening tomorrow!!📣

FREE webinar for Image Skillnet members on personal finance, helping you better understand budgeting, saving, managing debt and planning ahead with confidence.

Led by one of Ireland’s leading financial wellbeing educators, a Qualified Financial Advisor (QFA), bestselling author of Mindful Money, and founder of Mrs Smart Money.

Sign up for free via the link in the comments 💚

⏱️1-2pm
🗓️Tuesday 8th September
💻Online

Money Matters: Practical Money Skills to Get Ahead • Image Skillnet By Kel Galavan (Mrs Smart Money) Build confidence with your finances through this practical lunchtime webinar led by financial wellbeing educator Kel Galavan, aka Mrs Smart Money. This accessible session covers the foundations of personal finance, helping you better understand budgeting, saving,

02/09/2026

New dates added for the Waxperts Female Advanced Bikini Wax Course!

This course is designed for qualified beauty therapists and waxers who want to build their confidence, refine their technique and deliver a more comfortable treatment for clients.

This practical, hands-on training covers five female intimate bikini waxing styles, from basic and extended bikini to Brazilian and Hollywood, alongside client care, positioning, hygiene, aftercare and the Waxperts waxing technique.

📅 Tuesday 8th, 15th or 29th September
📍 Waxperts Academy, Dún Laoghaire
⏰ 10am – approx. 1/2pm
💶 Image Skillnet member price: €210pp
🎓 AIT accredited

Participants must already hold a basic waxing qualification and will need to bring a model on the day. All equipment and supplies are provided.

Places are extremely limited. Find out more and book via the link in the comments 💚

Photos from Image Skillnet's post 01/09/2026

September is here and even though December feels like a while away, now is an excellent time to get ahead of some of the jobs that become much harder once the end-of-year rush begins!

Here are 5 things worth checking in your hair, beauty or wellness business this September 👇

📦 Stock: Look back at what you used last autumn and think ahead to what clients are likely to need over the coming months.

📅 Rebooking: With holidays ending and routines returning now is a good time to get clients thinking about their next appointment, especially since those bookings start bringing us closer to Christmas.

💶 Pricing and costs: A busy diary doesn't necessarily mean a profitable one. When did you last work out what your most popular services actually cost to deliver?

👥 Your team and diary: Rotas, annual leave, opening hours, skills or training gaps... what could you sort now that will be much harder to deal with in November or December?

🎄 Christmas: Stock, gift sets, vouchers, booking availability, cancellation policies, opening hours and promotions. You don't need to have it all sorted in September but getting a few things out of the way now could save a lot of pressure later.

Is there anything you'd add to the September checklist?

Photos from Image Skillnet's post 26/08/2026

A huge congratulations to everyone receiving college offers today 🎊

For some people today marks the beginning of the path they’ve been working towards for years. For others the next step might look completely different.

Thankfully we’ve moved further away from the idea that there’s only one route to building a successful career. Further education, apprenticeships and industry qualifications can all provide different ways to learn, qualify and progress.

We see this every day in hair, beauty and wellness! People enter the industry straight from school, pivot into it from completely different careers or continue upskilling and specialising throughout their working lives.

If a career in our industry is something you’re considering, there are plenty of routes to explore. Our current options include the ITEC Level 2 & 3 Skincare Programme with Training Academy Waterford , designed for those looking to begin in professional skincare, while Ireland’s new National Beauty Therapy Apprenticeship offers another exciting pathway into the sector AND you can earn while you learn!

If you’re not sure where to start but this industry appeals to you, get in touch! We’re happy to have a chat about the options available to you. 💚

Money Matters: Practical Money Skills to Get Ahead • Image Skillnet 22/08/2026

79% of adults in Ireland say they're interested in the Government's planned new savings and investment scheme.

Whatever your thoughts on the scheme itself, it just goes to show that there's a real appetite to get smarter about money.

Knowing you should save more, budget better or plan for the future is one thing but knowing where to start is another!

That's exactly why we're hosting Money Matters: Practical Money Skills to Get Ahead, a FREE webinar with Qualified Financial Advisor and financial wellbeing educator Kel Galavan, aka Mrs Smart Money

Kel will take things back to the foundation and cover budgeting, saving, debt and planning ahead and give practical, straightforward guidance designed to help you feel more confident about your finances.

📅 Tuesday 8th September
⏰ 1pm to 2pm
💻 Online
💚 FREE for Image Skillnet members

If the latest conversations around saving and investing have got you thinking about your own finances, this is a good place to start.

Register via the link below:

Money Matters: Practical Money Skills to Get Ahead • Image Skillnet By Kel Galavan (Mrs Smart Money) Build confidence with your finances through this practical lunchtime webinar led by financial wellbeing educator Kel Galavan, aka Mrs Smart Money. This accessible session covers the foundations of personal finance, helping you better understand budgeting, saving,

Want your business to be the top-listed Beauty Salon in Carrick on Shannon?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Category

Telephone

Address


Carrick Business Campus
Carrick On Shannon
N41N1F2

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 1pm
2pm - 6pm
Tuesday 9am - 1pm
2pm - 6pm
Wednesday 9am - 1pm
2pm - 6pm
Thursday 9am - 1pm
2pm - 6pm
Friday 9am - 1pm
2pm - 5pm