Formulator's Hub Kenya

Formulator's Hub Kenya

Share

We are suppliers of quality ingredients to the cosmetic industry.

These include 100% pure and organic carrier oils, essential oils, butters, powders, clays, emulsifiers and preservatives.

08/05/2022

Product Name: Xantham gum
Usage rate: 0.1-0.5%

Xantham gum acts a thickener and emulsifying agent in cosmetic formulations. It can be used to make gels or to thicken serums, creams & lotions.

How to use: Hydrate xantham gum in glycerine before mixing with the rest of the ingredients!

100g: Ksh400 (Tsh8,600)

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDERS!!!

06/05/2022

Product Name: African black soap

🌟 Reduces blemishes and dark spots

🌟 Helps with acne

🌟 Reduces oily skin

🌟 Soothes eczema and psoriasis

1kg: Ksh1,500
500g: Ksh750

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

05/05/2022

Product Name: Yellow beeswax

Our beeswax has a delightful scent of honey that's not overpowering. It's 100% natural and comes in blocks of 300g and 500g!

Pure beeswax produces a fragrant candle that burns longer and cleaner than ordinary wax.

Beeswax is also used in the manufacturing of lipbalms and soaps.

300g: Ksh800
500g: Ksh1,000
1kg: Ksh2,000

04/05/2022

PRODUCT NAME: ARROWROOT POWDER

We stock the silky white, odorless powder produced by grinding of dried arrowroots, not arrowroot flour.

In cosmetic formulations, arrowroot powder acts as a thickener, softener and opacifier. Here's why it's a must have for your formulations:

🌟 In creams and lotions, it gives a brightening and mattifying quality that's useful in products suited for oily, acne-prone and sensitive skin types.
It also functions as a thickener.

🌟 In anhydrous products like balms and salves, it reduces greasiness creating a non-greasy product that absorbs fast.

🌟 In dry powder formulations such as baby powders, foot powders and face powders, it gives a light, soft and silky finish that provides a drying and freshening feeling.

🌟 Used in lipbalms to enhance texture, mattify or alter the shade of colorants such as mica pigments.

🌟 Incorporate in face masks esp for oily, acne-prone and sensitive skin containing clays, botanical extracts, fruit extracts etc

🌟 Acts as an excellent substitute for talc or cornstarch in cosmetic formulations.

10g: Ksh150 (Tsh3,250)
100g: Ksh500 (Tsh10,750)

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

03/05/2022

At Formulators Hub Kenya, we bring you certified organic essential oils distilled from various plants across the world.

So when you buy from us, you know you're getting nothing but the very best quality there isπŸ˜‰

PS: Our essential oils are for COSMETIC USE ONLY!!!

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

Photos from Formulator's Hub Kenya's post 02/05/2022

OK, so you've heard of essential oils but still don't know exactly what they are?

Well, swipeπŸ‘‰

Double tap if you found this helpful❀

Photos from Formulator's Hub Kenya's post 30/04/2022

Wondering which one of our clays is best suited for your skin type? Well, take a look at this guide we created for you😊

NB: Clays can be used alone or mixed with other clays/powders to make a facial mask.

Tip: Always add clay to the water and not vice versa to get a smooth paste!

Which of these clays is your favorite and why? Let us know πŸ‘‡

Photos from Formulator's Hub Kenya's post 29/04/2022

What if I told you the reason why your formulations are not consistent is because you don't measure the right quantities of your ingredients.

How? Using the right quantities of each of the ingredients in a formula determines the consistency of the final product as well as whether the product will work or not.

That's why we have these digital scales to ensure you're using the right measurements!

Pocket scales (200/0.1g & 500/0.1g)
Ksh950/pc

Digital weighing scale (5kg/0.1g)
Ksh1,800/pc

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

28/04/2022

Product Name: Thermometer
Measuring range: -50Β°C to 300Β°C
Resolution: 0.1Β°C
Accuracy: Β±1Β°C

🌟 ON/OFF switch function
🌟 °C / °F conversion
🌟 HOLD- Temperature lock function. Press this button to lock the temp at that time then press again to release.
🌟 MAX/MIN: high temp and low temp memory. Press this button to display the previous high temp, press again to display the previous low temp and again to restore the temp measurement state.

Ksh800 (Tsh17,200) per pc

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

28/04/2022

Product Name: Digital pH meter
Measuring range: 0-14pH
Precision: 0.02pH
Operating temperature: 0-50Β°C

If you're past the DIY stage and are looking for a professional pH meter with a high accuracy, then this is for you😊

It's easy to use, and will measure the pH and temperature of your formulation at the same time!

Ksh3,450 (Tsh74,000) per pc


Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197 to place your ORDER!!!

27/04/2022

Product Name: Bearberry Extract
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Solubility: soluble in water
Usage rate: 1-10%

Bearberry extract is an extract of the leaves of the bearberry plant in glycerin. These leaves contain phytochemicals giving it antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

It's used as a skin lightening agent to help fade dark spots and skin discoloration caused by sun damage or hormonal conditions. It contains up to 17% arbutin, which is regarded as a safer and gentler alternative to hydroquinone when it comes to fading hyperpigmentation.

When used regularly, it can help fade even the most stubborn pigmented areas of the skin. This in turn leads to a brighter complexion and even skin tone.

Bearberry extract also acts as an astringent and helps hydrate the skin.

Formulation tip: Include this extract at the recommended usage rate in lotions, creams, serums, toners etc

Have you used bearberry extract in your formulations before? Let us knowπŸ‘‡

10ml: Ksh600
30ml: Ksh1,000
100ml: Ksh2,500

Call/ WhatsApp us on +254712991197/ +254727105190 to place your ORDER!!!

24/03/2022

Product Name: Sea buckthorn oil
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Country of origin: Ukraine

Have you heard of sea buckthorn oil before? If not, then you're about to meet your next favorite carrier oilπŸ˜‰

Sea buckthorn oil is extracted from the sea buckthorn plant (usually the berries and the seeds). It's one of the best carrier oils for the skin and a bit pricy as it's a vitamin-rich and nutrient-dense skin-loving oil.

πŸ”† A wonderful oil for dry chapped skin. This oil is rich in vitamin E and all the four types of omega fatty acids (omega 3,6, 7 &9) that deeply hydrates and plumps the skin. These fatty acids also help repair the skin barrier making it helpful in inflammatory skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema.

πŸ”† Contains palmitic and stearic acids that firm and reduce excessive water loss from the skin, making it an ideal ingredient choice in mature/ anti aging skincare formulations.

πŸ”† Contains antioxidants including superoxide dismutase (SOD) the most powerful antioxidant that protect the skin from damage by free radicals.

πŸ”† Helps improve hyperpigmentation as well as lighten dark spots.

πŸ”… Suitable for all skin types
πŸ”… This oil can stain so use sparingly or mix with other carrier oils before use.

Ksh1,500/60mls (Tsh32,300)
Ksh2,800/100mls (Tsh60,200)

DM/ πŸ“ž +254712991197 to place your ORDER!

Want your business to be the top-listed Beauty Salon in Nairobi?
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.

Address


Popman House Room 301
Nairobi
00100

Opening Hours

Monday 08:00 - 16:30
Tuesday 08:00 - 16:30
Wednesday 08:00 - 16:30
Thursday 08:00 - 16:30
Friday 08:00 - 16:30
Saturday 09:00 - 16:00