Sustainable Nantucket
Cultivating, Educating, and Promoting Environmentally Responsible choices...making a big difference
07/21/2026
🚨🔔 Our Farm Fresh Feast has changed locations! Due to tomorrow’s forecast, we have been forced to move from our farm to the gorgeous Nantucket Hotel. We are eternally grateful to the Nantucket Hotel for taking us in so last-minute, and we look forward to dining & dancing with you all tomorrow evening 🔔🚨
07/09/2026
Scenes from our early summer CSA - delicious fresh herbs and vegetables provided by , , , and every week, from our farm to your table.
We still have some availability left for our late summer CSA, beginning August 14th. Sign up on our website to reserve your weekly produce bag today 🥬
07/02/2026
Get your dancin’ shoes on and come boogie with us to 💃🕺
We are only a few weeks away from our annual fundraising event, the Farm Fresh Feast, and NEW this year we are offering drinks & dancing tickets 🍹
Join us from 8-10pm on the farm, sip specialty cocktails from , and rock out to Nantucket’s own Buckle & Shake 🎶
Tickets available on our website, sustainablenantucket.org
06/18/2026
Join Sustainable Nantucket on a bike tour of our island’s farms this coming Tuesday, June 23rd.
🚲 A guided 7.5 mile casual bike ride on our island’s bike paths takes you from Moors End Farm to Berry Patch Farm, to My Grandfather’s Farm, and ending at Sustainable Nantucket’s farm with a picnic lunch provided by Pip & Anchor.
👨🌾 Meet our local farmers, taste some local produce, and support our mission to eat
🎟️ Tickets available on our website
06/17/2026
Join Sustainable Nantucket and NantucketGrown members Chris Morris and Joseph Ranstatler for an exclusive dinner celebrating local farms, fisheries, and community. A true farm-to-table experience, Chefs Chris and Joe focus on using primarily Nantucket grown produce and locally caught seafood to create this one-of-a-kind experience.
Limited seating available. Tickets available on Sustainable Nantucket’s website.
06/09/2026
Signed, sealed, delivered… it’s official! Sustainable Nantucket is publishing a cookbook with 🥳
Thank you to all of the amazing chefs, farmers, and fishermen who contributed countless hours to make this book a reality, and who prioritize using . And a huge thank you to our author, Shannon Ross, for tackling this massive undertaking - you are amazing!
Coming to the island Spring 2027 🥕🌱🍅
06/05/2026
🥕 Thank you to .nantucket for helping us provide fresh produce to island families!
🥬 Every Saturday (weather permitting) at the Sustainable Nantucket Farmers & Artisans Market, island families who are WIC or SNAP eligible can receive up to $30 of free fresh produce from any of our farmers!
🌱Stop by the Sustainable Nantucket table to claim your coupons between 8:30am and 12:30pm.
06/04/2026
🌱 Pop-up plant sale at the Farm Stand this Sunday, June 7th from 10-12 🍓 Come out and support our local farmers 🧑🌾
168 Hummock Pond Road
06/03/2026
This Sunday join Sustainable Nantucket for a free, in-depth conversation on the ecological and practical benefits of planting native species on Nantucket. Presented by Sustainable Nantucket, in collaboration with the Nantucket Conservation Foundation and In Situ Native Plant Nursery, our speakers bring local knowledge, practical expertise, and plant recommendations tailored to Nantucket’s unique landscapes.
Sunday, June 7th from 9-11 am at the Sustainable Nantucket Farm, 168 Hummock Pond Road.
05/19/2026
THIS SATURDAY!!!! Sustainable Nantucket’s weekly Farmers & Artisans Market is back, Saturday mornings from 8:30 - 12:30 on Cambridge & North Union Streets (weather permitting)
🥬🥕🧄
Come get fresh produce, check out our rotating vendors, and shop local & sustainably!
🥯🖼️💍🧣
A special thank you to for supporting our efforts this season
Click here to claim your Sponsored Listing.
Contact the business
Telephone
Address
14 Federal Street
Nantucket, MA
02554
Opening Hours
| Monday | 9am - 5pm |
| Tuesday | 9am - 5pm |
| Wednesday | 9am - 5pm |
| Thursday | 9am - 5pm |
| Friday | 9am - 5pm |
| Saturday | 9am - 12:30pm |